Tradecraft

Practicum

Administrative Posts ( Selected )

15-14   Director, Long Island University, Post / Printmaking Workshop and Paper Mill, Art Department,
720 Northern Boulevard, Brookville, NY 11548, Directing an annual $3000 – $5000 budget and a 3200 sq. ft. Printmaking
Workshop and Paper Mill, managing hands-on etching, solarplate, silkscreen, relief, monoprint and digital/computer/lab
workstations along with traditional printing presses. Coordinating, implementing new undergraduate and graduate curriculum,
research and non-toxic printmaking methods (including: non-toxic heat, photo/image transfer and water-etching techniques).
Reporting chemical inventory, working with campus officials to update safety measures and work areas in the facility,
submitting quarterly supply purchase-orders, training and supervising graduate assistants, completing assessments,
offering additional shop hours, reporting to Art Department Chair: D. Tuman.

13-08   Founding PartnerLand Atelier, P.O. Box 2523, Midland, MI, 48641-2523, writer: business plan, consulting private
clients: digital design professional/portfolio development, directing art, multimedia and print design projects for clientele such
as: The Ikarian Regeneration Project/Ikarian Transformation (Greece), Filmmaker R. Szuper (New York), G. Strogkylis (Dubai/
United Arab Emirates) and Emandee Retail (New York), among others. Co-Founding Partner and Husband: Carlos Cruz.

2011   Founding Member, Pearson Higher Education Faculty Advocate Program: FAN: Faculty Advisory Network/MYITLAB
Analyst & Correspondent (Representing MMCC), Pearson Higher Education, P.O. Box 3003, Livonia, MI, 48150, 501 Boylston
Street, 8E307D, Boston, MA 02116. Reviewing, reporting and assessing: MYITLAB learning software.

00-98   Printmaking/Printshop Coordinator, SUNY Nassau Community College, Art Department, One Education Drive, Garden City,
NY 11530, Coordinating, implementing new curriculum, research and non-toxic printmaking methods (including: non-toxic
heat and photo/image transfer and water-etching techniques), purchase-ordering supplies, budgeting, maintaining equipment,
completing formative and summative assessments, offering additional lab hours, reporting to the Art Department Faculty
and our Chair: S. Kravitz (Currently: Associate Dean of Arts and Humanities at SUNY NCC). Art Department Chair at
Present: S. Dooley

98-97   Foundation Art Program CoordinatorLong Island University, C.W. Post, Art Department, 720 Northern Boulevard,
Brookville, NY 11548, Coordinating, hosting foundation art faculty (team) meetings, organizing and reporting class schedules,
organizing campus events/field trips (such as galleries, museums, sculpture parks), off-campus bus, train and subway
transportation, first-year student orientation, student exhibitions, promoting and scheduling visiting artist presentations,
completing year-end course assessments, midterm and final team-teacher-critique sessions (per-student), training (semester
by semester appointed) graduate assistants, reporting final foundation art grades (worth 12 credits), ordering supplies,
participating in scholarship, portfolio review and director’s committees, while reporting to: Art Department Chair/
Department Chair/Professor of Painting: J. Zimmerman, Fine Arts Director/Professor of Printmaking:
R. K. Mills and Director/Professor of Digital Arts and Design: J. Fekner

97-96   Computer CoordinatorNYC Board of Education, PS # 7 (Primary School # 7), Samuel Stern School; (K-6) A Basic
School, 160 East 120th St., District 4, NY, NY 10035, Coordinating student computer lab and designing its curriculum
(+ teaching six classes per day), and assisting fellow faculty with classroom technology (per room): repairing computers,
installing software, training and offering technological support. Principle: R. Negron

95-94   Art Coordinator AssistantDelaware Division of the Arts, Delaware Council for the Arts, Carvel State Building,
Wilmington, DE 19801. Installing monthly exhibitions, art handling, typographic sign-design, printing artist biographies,
managing applications and filing new artist submissions within the Delaware Division of the Arts/Artist Slide Registry.
Director: B. King

94-93   Graduate Administrative AssistantUniversity of Iowa Museum of Art, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 52242
Managing daily archive, cataloguing bookstore/museum shop stock and inventory, mailings, recordkeeping, offering
docent, opening reception and event support and welcoming visitors

Juror

2012   Juror: “28th Annual Juried Art Exhibition and Awards Ceremony” of the Midland Artists Guild, Grace A. Dow
Memorial Library, 1710 W St. Andrews, Midland, MI 48640, http://www.midlandartistsguild.org/index.html

Annual Exhibition Chair: C. Nutter. News of this Event: Midland Daily News, cover article, “Heart of the Art,” and The
Review, Mid-Michigan’s Leading Publication of News, The Arts, Community and Culture, Listing: “28th Annual Midland 
Artists Guild Juried Exhibition:http://www.newreviewsite.com/view_main_calendar_events_public.php?id=1626

Curator ( Selected )

2008   Delta College Galleria, University Center, MI, “Faculty Art Exhibition” (all faculty, all media)

2007   Buckham Gallery, Flint, MI,HeART Rate 5 – The Artistic Pulse of Post Industrial Michigan,”  (Tri-Cities Artists
of Mid-Michigan; Midland, Bay City and Saginaw), all media, exhibition listed at www.gfn.org/buckham/09-07.html,
exhibition review published in The Flint Journal, Lively Arts section; “Final ‘Art Rate’ Looks Northward,”
by C. R. Young, Contributing Writer

2007   Nichol Krupp Photography, Bay City, MI, Delta College Art Student Bay City Gallery Walk,” listed online at:
(Gallery Walk, A Bay City Cultural Event) http:/gallerywalks.com/gallery/, reviewed in the Bay City Times, Weekend Scene
cover and spread, “Delta College Art Students in the Spotlight”, w/interviews/publication/reproductions of students’ work

2005   Delta College Galleria, University Center, MI, “Michigan Master Painters,” an invitational group exhibition of
20 Artist/Professor/Painters, from Delta College, MSU, CCS, WMU, CMU, Alma College and U of M Ann Arbor

2004   Delta College Galleria, University Center, MI, “Project Yitzhak, Nita Kehoe,” a Solo-Exhibition/one of ninety
artists who was awarded a “Partnership 2000 Artist Stipend Honorarium” to make art and travel to Israel, united
on the meaning of the Hebrew word: Yitzhak (ie: ‘Laughter’ or ‘He who laughs’)

Teaching Experience ( http://www.aletheamaguirecruz.com/students)

Full-Time  ( + ) Denotes: Current and Continuous, ( x # ) Denotes: Number of Classes (Sections of the Same Course Taught)

2015 + INSTRUCTOR OF GRAPHIC DESIGN / FINE ART
Berkeley College, Office AB 403, Graphic Design Program, 44 Rifle Camp Road, Woodland Park, NJ 07424
Instructor: •Painting I (x2), •Drawing I (x1), •Internship (x1) + Independent Study (x6), •Portfolio (x1), •Capstone Project (x2), •Animation Foundations (x1), •Information Design (x2), •Typography I (x3), •Typography II (x1), •Digital Photography I (x1), •Communications Design Seminar Series (x1), •Publication Design (x1), •Graphic Design in Visual Culture – On-Site (x1) + Online (x2), •Packaging Design (x1), •Graphic Design Principles I (x1) – *Note: Spring 2017 on Semi-Sabbatical

08-07   ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF FINE ART / DIGITAL DESIGN
AAA Degree Program (2007), ART + DESIGN: AFA Degree Program (2008)
Delta College, Office S 249, Art Department, 1961 Delta Rd., University Center, MI 48710
•Design I (x3), •Basic Design, Two-Dimensional (x2), •Electronic Page Design (x1), •History of Graphic Design (x1)

07-06   ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF FINE ART / DIGITAL DESIGN: ELECTRONIC MEDIA GRAPHIC DESIGN (EMGD)
Delta College, Office S 249, Art Department, 1961 Delta Rd., University Center, MI 48710
•Electronic Page Design (x2), •Typography (x1), •Basic Design, Two-Dimensional (x5), •History of Graphic Design (x1)

06-05   FINE ART / DIGITAL DESIGN – ELECTRONIC MEDIA GRAPHIC DESIGN (EMGD) INSTRUCTOR
Delta College,
Office S 249, Art Department, 1961 Delta Rd., University Center, MI 48710
•Electronic Page Design (x1), •Typography (x1), •Basic Design, Two-Dimensional (x4), •Electronic Pre-Press (x1),
•History of Graphic Design (x1)

05-04   FINE ART / DIGITAL DESIGN – ELECTRONIC MEDIA GRAPHIC DESIGN (EMGD) INSTRUCTOR
Delta College, Office S 249, Art Department, 1961 Delta Rd., University Center, MI 48710
•Electronic Page Design (x1), •Typography (x1), •Basic Design, Two-Dimensional (x5), •Electronic Pre-Press (x1),
•History of Graphic Design (x1), •Printmaking I, Past & Present (x1), •Printmaking II, Past & Present (x1)

04-03   FINE ART / DIGITAL DESIGN – ELECTRONIC MEDIA GRAPHIC DESIGN (EMGD) INSTRUCTOR
Delta College, Office S 249, Art Department, 1961 Delta Rd., University Center, MI 48710
•QuarkXPress (x2) •Digital Imaging (x2), •Typography (x2), •Basic Design, Two-Dimensional (x1),
•Electronic Pre-Press (x1), •Drawing I (x1), •History of Graphic Design (x1), •Printmaking I, Past & Present (x1),
•Art in the Netherlands Adventure/Unique Travel Study Course Offering: See: Communities Served Section (x1)

03-02   FINE ART / DIGITAL DESIGN – ELECTRONIC MEDIA GRAPHIC DESIGN (EMGD) INSTRUCTOR
Delta College, Office S 219, Art Department, 1961 Delta Rd., University Center, MI 48710
•Digital Imaging (x2), •QuarkXPress (x3), •Typography (x2), • Basic Design, Two-Dimensional (x1),
•Electronic Pre-Press (x2), •Art History and Appreciation-Survey I (x1)

2002   FINE ART (PAINTNG & DRAWING) INSTRUCTOR
SUNY Nassau Community College, Office G 280, Art Department, One Education Drive, Garden City, NY 11530
•Painting I (x2), •Drawing I (x3), •Drawing II (x2)

2001   FINE ART & GRAPHIC DESIGN INSTRUCTOR
SUNY Nassau Community College, Office G 280, Art Department, One Education Drive, Garden City, NY 11530
•Computer Illustration (x1), •Computer Desktop Publishing (x2), •Painting I (x2),
•Drawing I for Interior Designers (x1), •Drawing II (x1)

Part-Time  ( * ) Denotes: Overlapping Employment: Teaching at Multiple Institutions,
( + ) Denotes: Current and Continuous, ( x # ) Denotes: Number of Classes (Sections of the Same Course Taught)

*15-14   ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF FINE ART / PRINTMAKING
Long Island University, CW Post Campus, Department of Art, 720 Northern Boulevard, Brookville, NY 11548
•Printmaking [Studio] (x2), •Intermediate Printmaking [Studio/Laboratory] (x3), •Advanced Printmaking [Studio] (x3),
•Graduate Printmaking I [Studio] (x2), •Graduate Printmaking II [Studio] (x1), •Graduate Printmaking III [Studio] (x2),
•Interpreting Art in the 21st Century [Lecture] (x2) + Hosting the Student Art League ‘Black Bean Press’ (Print Club) +
•Honors Thesis Reader [Undergraduate Honors Thesis Advisor]: Fine Arts (x1) + •Studio Specialization and Research I, IV
[Graduate Thesis Advisor]: Fine Arts (x1), Printmaking (x1), Printmaking & Textiles (x1), Painting (x1), Painting, Drawing
& Printmaking (x1), Mixed Media (x2)

*2014 +   ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF VISUAL / DIGITAL ARTS
SUNY Rockland Community College, Art Department, 145 College Road, Suffern, NY 10901
•Digital Art (x3)

*15-14   ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF GRAPHIC DESIGN / FINE ART
Berkeley College, Graphic Design Program, 44 Rifle Camp Road, Woodland Park, NJ 07424
•Introduction to Painting (x2), •Advanced Drawing (x1), •Digital Photography I (x1)

*2014 +   ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF VISUAL / DIGITAL ARTS
SUNY Westchester Community College, Art Department, 75 Grasslands Rd., Valhalla, NY 10595
•Typography (x1), •Graphic Design I (x1)

13-12   ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF FINE ART & DIGITAL DESIGN
Mid Michigan Community College, CIS Department, 1375 S. Clare Ave, Harrison, MI 48625
•Painting I (x4), •Painting II (x4), •Page Layout II – Online (x1), •Drawing I (x1), •Design I (x2)

2010   ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF (CIS) COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS & DIGITAL DESIGN
Mid Michigan Community College, CIS Department, 1375 S. Clare Ave, Harrison, MI 48625
•Master Course for Face to Face: Introduction to Computer Information Systems (x3)

*02-97   ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF FINE ART & DIGITAL DESIGN
Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus, Art Department, 720 Northern Boulevard, Brookville, NY 11548
•Foundation 2-D Design II (x9), •Foundation 2-D Design I (x10), •2-D Design for Non-Majors (x1), •Digital Imaging (x9),
•Digital Imaging for Artists, Photographers & Educators (x7), •Basic Computer Graphics (x10), •Advanced Digital Synthesis
(x1), •Digital Illustration (x1), •Graduate (Thesis Advisor) Independent Study Contracts: Painting: 1 student, Drawing:
1 student, Digital Design: 1 student, •Undergraduate Independent Study Contracts: Digital Design: 2 students

*02-98    ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF FINE ART & GRAPHIC DESIGN
SUNY Nassau Community College, Art Department, One Education Drive, Garden City, NY 11530
•Printmaking I (x6), •2-D Design (x5), •Drawing I (x5), •Digital Imaging (x1), •Microcomputer Graphics (x1)

*2001   VISITING ARTIST / HONORARIUM
Central Wyoming College, Art Department, 2660 Peck Avenue, Riverton, WY 82501
•Alternative Painting Techniques Workshop (x1), •Alternative Printmaking Techniques Workshop (x2)

*00-99   ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF ILLUSTRATION & GRAPHIC DESIGN
Pratt Institute Associate Degree Programs, Puck Bldg., W. Houston St., New York, NY 10002
•Comprehensive Rendering (x1), •Typographic Design II (x1)

96-95   ADJUNCT PROFESSOR OF PRINTMAKING
University of Delaware, Art Department, 104 Recitation Hall, Main St. & N. College Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
•Alternative Printmaking Techniques (x1), (Also: Single Class Substitutions: •Advanced Printmaking, •Printmaking Studio,
•Printmaking Tutorial, •Papermaking & Monotype, •Graduate Printmaking)

Graduate (GTA) ( x #) Denotes number of classes (sections) per course, taught that year

95-94   GRADUATE TEACHING FELLOW
University of Delaware, Art Department, 104 Recitation Hall, Main St. & N. College Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
•Foundation Drawing II (x1), •Foundation Drawing I (x2), •Drawing I: Tools and Techniques (x1)
•Team Taught Foundation 2-D Design (x1)

Certification ( Selected )

2015   Online Faculty Training Program, Berkeley College, 44 Rifle Camp Road, Woodland Park, NJ 07424

2012   The Teaching Online Core Competency Credential, Mid Michigan Community College, 1375 S. Clare Ave, Harrison, MI 48625

2001   New York State Right to Know/Chemical Safety in the Arts and Sciences/Hazard Communication
Training Program
, SUNY Nassau Community College, One Education Drive, Garden City, NY 11530

College Events Offered ( Selected )

2008   Delta College, Coordinator/Organizer/Host; “Project Identity,” 4-D Video/Rotoscoping Nationwide Film Project by;
Guest Visiting Associate Professor of Foundations James Barany from Milwaukee Institute of Art + Design,”
blogs.miad.edu/projectidentity; involved Delta College art students in the creation of animated short film sequences

2006   Delta College, Organizer/Co-Planner/Host; “Visit/Lecture/Talk with Art Historian/Art Critic Irving Sandler;” who
presented; “Telling it Like it is, American Art of the 1960’s,” in the Delta College Lecture Theatre, followed by talk and reception

2004   Delta College, Co-Planner/Host; “Visit/Lecture/Talk with Art Collector: Paul Olsen,” of Olsen Securities, Wall St.,
NY, NY, www.olsencollection.org, with C. Cruz

Committees Served ( Selected )

16-14   Berkeley College: Committee Member: •Advisor: Graphic Design Advisory Board Committee •Berkeley Bold (publication) •Curriculum Development •Course and Program Assessment •Program Review •Student and Faculty Exhibitions •Portfolio Review

2016   Passaic County Community College: Committee Member: •Advisor: Graphic Design Advisory Board Committee

2011   Mid Michigan Community College: Committee Member: •Advisor: Computer Information Systems Advisory Board Committee

08-02   Delta College: Committee Member: •Electronic Media Graphic Design Advisory Board Committee •Art Scholarship Selection Committee
•The League for Innovation in the Community College/Art Committee Member and Co-Coordinator •Art Department Student
Award, Exhibition and Portfolio Review Committee •Standing Senate: Human Relations Committee •Women’s History
Committee •Co-Chair: Diversity: The Delta Prism Alliance Logo Design Committee and College-Wide Competition •Senate
Humanities Representative Alternate •International/Intercultural Steering Committee for International Exchange Program with
Taiwan •Officer: Delta College AAUP Vice President (American Association of University Professors) •General Education: Gen
Ed. Health & Wellness Assessment Committee, •Officer: Delta College AAUP (American Association of University Professors)
Corresponding Secretary •Officer: Humanities Representative: ITAC (Instructional Technology Advisory Committee + ITAC
Faculty Sub Committee)

02-01   SUNY Nassau Community College: Committee Member: •Curriculum Committee •Grants Committee •Artifacts (Art Dept. Brochure) Committee
•Program Review Committee •Ad-Hock Art Forum Committee •Department of Art Website Committee
•Assessment Committee •Contact Hours Committee

01-97   Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus: Committee Member: •Scholarship and Portfolio Review Committee, •Orientation Committee
•Directors’ Committee (as Foundation Art Coordinator)

Communities Served ( Selected )                   

2010   Donations of Artwork: Haitian Relief Benefit Art Auction/Funding Doctors Without Borders, Aiding in the Haitian
Earthquake Recovery, Mistretta Galleries, 435 Forest Avenue (new address), Locust Valley, NY 11560, Director/Owner:
D. Mistretta http://www.free-press-release.com/news-mistretta-galleries-benefit-exhibit-for-haiti-1264518191.html

2007   Guest/Volunteer: Virgin Unite/US Wake Up Trip: Virgin Mobil/Youth Noise; Katrina Relief Effort in New Orleans, LA,
Visits: The 9th Ward, the Children’s Health Fund Mobil Health Clinics (New Orleans), Youth Oasis, Renaissance Village
(Baton Rouge), Meetings: KIPP School, Stand Up for Kids, the Children’s Health Fund (New Orleans and Baton Rouge),
Volunteer Work: at the Boys and Girls Club of New Orleans, the Hume Child Development Center and at United Way (New
Orleans). Guest of B. Preger and Trip Leaders: D. Spurgeon, A. Rosen, H. Handler, www.virginunite.com,
and http://www.youthnoise.com/projnew/

2004   Travel Study Leader/Co-Facilitator: Art in the Netherlands Adventure, a non-credit/non-contracted travel-study
course for independent art study, offered via: Delta College, incorporating more than thirty field trips; visiting galleries,
museums, filmmaker/artist/entrepreneur homes and studios, and pre-planned events, in more than ten cities, during
a 14-day excursion overseas to the Netherlands, Belgium (and France) with assigned photo-journalist/art/graphic design
entrepreneurial documentation,  visualization and interpretation of current art/design markets, cultures and climates amidst
the Northern European approach to art-industry careers. Some excursions included: Netherlands: Amsterdam: The Steideljk
CS Museum of Contemporary Art, Rijksmuseum, Film Museum/Vondel Park, Beatrix Island Park, Amstel Bridge, Jordaan
(Art District), Van Gogh Museum, Anne Frank House, Rembrandt House. Haarlem: Grote Market, Grote Kerk, Regional
Art Gallery, Vishal Gallery, Verwey Hal/De Hallen Museums, Tanya Rumpff Gallery, Motive Gallery, Rob de Vries Gallery
and the Teyler’s Museum. Den Haag: Mauritshuis Museum, Bredius Museum, Museum de Gevangenpoort, The Royal
Academy of Art (Koninlijke Academie van Beeldende Kunsten) Examenwerk, Museum Mesdag/Panorama Mesdag
Museum, Fotomuseum. Delft: The Vermeer House, Oude Kerk, Nieuwe Kerk, Stadhuis, Oostpoort, Delft Harbor.
Rotterdam: Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Museum Winkel and the Kunsthal. Sheveningen: Beach Resort.
Utrecht: City of Universities. Belgium: Mechelen & Antwerp: Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen (MuHKA).
Gent: S.M.A.K: the Museum of Contemporary Art, Kunsthal and the Design Museum. Brugge: Site Oud Sint-Jan Gallery
and the Halletoren Gallery. Brussels: Muse Bellevue, The Palace of Brussels at Coudenberg, The Museum des Sciences
Naturelles and the Foundation Roi Baudouin. France: On a weekend off our students also went to Paris to meet with
relatives and returned to join us in Delft. Artist/Entrepreneur Studio Visits to: Filmmaker/Multimedia Designer
G. van Gennep, Painter/Ceramicist A. Meerschaert, Museum Art Director T. Vervliet and Sculptor B. Perquin.

2002   Donation of Artwork: “Art Auction/The Board and Fundraising Committee of the Babylon Citizens Council
of the Arts
”, (BACCA) 71 Sawyer Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704, Executive Director: B. Pepe

2001   9/11 Benefit Art Collector: Brothers on Holy Ground”, Award-Winning Documentary: ‘Families of NYC Firemen
in the Aftermath  of 9/11:’ Photography of L. Jacobs: 9/11 Benefit Exhibition, Mistretta Galleries,
394 Forest Avenue,
Locust Valley, NY 11560, Director/Owner: D. Mistretta, http://lenman.smugmug.com/

01-98   Annual Spring Workshop Instructor, Girl Scouts of America, Instruction: Digital Imaging, Labs,
L.I.U., C.W. Post 720 N. Blvd, Brookville, NY 11548

2000   Donations of Artwork: Artists Feed the Hungry, Mistretta Galleries LLC, 394 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley,
NY 11560 (Oil on Wood), Director/Owner: D. Mistretta